On 26 June 2024, the claimant G.N. filed a lawsuit with the Court of First Instance of General Jurisdiction of Shirak Region of the Republic of Armenia, seeking recovery of AMD 8,551,728 from the defendant N.H. (Civil Case No. ՇԴ/0510/02/24).
Following lengthy proceedings, by judgment dated 27 May 2025, the Court dismissed the claim on the grounds that the claimant’s demands had not been proven.
Having received the judicial act of the Court of First Instance and being in a distressed state, the claimant applied to our firm. Representation of the claimant’s interests before the Civil Court of Appeal of the Republic of Armenia was undertaken by Partner and Attorney Gurgen Nersisyan of “LSA” Law Firm, who filed an appeal.
By decision dated 06 February 2026, the Civil Court of Appeal of the Republic of Armenia fully upheld the appeal, overturned the judgment of the Court of First Instance of General Jurisdiction of Shirak Region dated 27 May 2025, and remitted the case to the same court for a new examination.
The Court of Appeal found the arguments presented by the attorney to be well-founded and instructed the lower court to examine them within the framework of the new proceedings. Under these circumstances, there is little doubt that all concerns of the lower court regarding the alleged lack of proof of the claim will be dispelled during the new examination.
The attorneys of “LSA” Law Firm frequently achieve success in cases that are sometimes considered hopeless and where defeat appears inevitable. Nevertheless, such successes would be impossible without judges who ensure genuine justice.
We express our gratitude to the judges of the Civil Court of Appeal — H. Enqoyan (Presiding Judge), T. Nazaryan, and N. Karapetyan — for upholding the high role of the judiciary and ensuring quality justice.